Florida growth rankings

Florida's fastest-growing cities for new businesses

New business filings in July-September 2026 compared with the same three months of 2025, for every Florida city with at least 150 filings a year earlier. Statewide, new filings fell 2.7%.

Pinellas Parkfastest-growing city (+27.2%)
68 of 157ranked cities that grew
−2.7%Florida, year over year
129,755new filings, July-September 2026

Key findings

  • 68 of the 157 Florida cities with at least 150 new filings in July-September 2025 grew, while the state as a whole fell 2.7%.
  • Pinellas Park led at +27.2% (155 to 194), followed by Punta Gorda (+25.4%) and Zephyrhills (+24.0%).
  • The biggest gain in raw numbers was Palm Bay, with 112 more new businesses than a year earlier.
  • City is the city in the business's principal address, so it can include unincorporated areas that share a mailing city.

All 157 ranked cities

RankCityCountyJuly-September 2025July-September 2026Change
1Pinellas ParkPinellas155194+27.2%
2Punta GordaCharlotte299369+25.4%
3ZephyrhillsPasco232283+24.0%
4Port RicheyPasco166202+23.6%
5Palm BayBrevard519631+23.5%
6Panama City BeachBay300350+18.5%
7Haines CityPolk274316+17.2%
8LutzHillsborough378433+16.4%
9ClermontLake523598+16.2%
10Jacksonville BeachDuval150171+15.8%
11EsteroLee164186+15.2%
12CocoaBrevard220248+14.5%
13AventuraMiami-Dade474530+13.6%
14Fort PierceSt. Lucie460510+12.7%
15Fernandina BeachNassau162179+12.3%
16MiddleburgClay196216+12.0%
17DeltonaVolusia349384+11.8%
18ApopkaOrange536589+11.7%
19North Fort MyersLee199218+11.3%
20Merritt IslandBrevard170186+11.2%
21Ponte VedraSt. Johns151163+9.7%
22JupiterPalm Beach532574+9.6%
23Orange ParkClay298321+9.5%
24Santa Rosa BeachWalton270290+9.1%
25Wesley ChapelPasco565605+8.8%
26RockledgeBrevard156166+8.1%
27North PortSarasota381405+8.0%
28Royal Palm BeachPalm Beach208221+8.0%
29Port CharlotteCharlotte465494+8.0%
30GainesvilleAlachua603639+7.7%
31Palm Beach GardensPalm Beach507534+7.0%
32BrooksvilleHernando243255+6.6%
33BrandonHillsborough414434+6.5%
34DelandVolusia304318+6.3%
35OviedoSeminole263275+6.2%
36Spring HillHernando491513+6.2%
37OcalaMarion1,2581,313+6.1%
38MiltonSanta Rosa232242+6.0%
39Winter ParkOrange489508+5.6%
40Palm CoastFlagler481499+5.4%
41Gulf BreezeSanta Rosa164170+5.3%
42Palm CityMartin170176+5.2%
43The VillagesSumter178184+5.0%
44Sunny Isles BeachMiami-Dade314324+4.8%
45TitusvilleBrevard190196+4.8%
46CrestviewOkaloosa202208+4.6%
47LoxahatcheePalm Beach239246+4.6%
48WellingtonPalm Beach435447+4.4%
49Lake CityColumbia185190+4.4%
50MelbourneBrevard694706+3.4%
51OkeechobeeOkeechobee179182+3.3%
52LeesburgLake213216+3.0%
53AuburndalePolk151153+3.0%
54PalmettoManatee266269+2.8%
55ParrishManatee267270+2.8%
56MiramarBroward878887+2.7%
57Key WestMonroe197199+2.6%
58St. JohnsSt. Johns296299+2.6%
59Plant CityHillsborough345347+2.2%
60Lehigh AcresLee885889+2.1%
61StuartMartin393393+1.6%
62Winter HavenPolk452451+1.4%
63ValricoHillsborough242241+1.2%
64West Palm BeachPalm Beach1,9401,930+1.1%
65Cape CoralLee1,5751,559+0.6%
66PensacolaEscambia1,007992+0.1%
67LargoPinellas391385+0.1%
68RuskinHillsborough192189+0.0%
69Miami LakesMiami-Dade343336−0.5%
70SarasotaSarasota1,6771,642−0.5%
71Lake WorthPalm Beach929909−0.6%
72TamaracBroward371363−0.6%
73Bonita SpringsLee266260−0.7%
74Apollo BeachHillsborough168164−0.8%
75DavieBroward671655−0.8%
76HolidayPasco156152−1.0%
77SanfordSeminole440428−1.2%
78Port St. LucieSt. Lucie1,4811,439−1.3%
79ClearwaterPinellas915889−1.3%
80Panama CityBay521506−1.3%
81Delray BeachPalm Beach820796−1.4%
82Riviera BeachPalm Beach158153−1.6%
83GreenacresPalm Beach252244−1.6%
84NavarreSanta Rosa182176−1.7%
85Ormond BeachVolusia291281−1.9%
86JacksonvilleDuval4,3734,222−1.9%
87KissimmeeOsceola2,0431,969−2.1%
88RiverviewHillsborough712686−2.1%
89OcoeeOrange264254−2.2%
90Pembroke PinesBroward1,028985−2.6%
91Hallandale BeachBroward477457−2.6%
92Oakland ParkBroward303289−3.1%
93New Smyrna BeachVolusia228217−3.3%
94PlantationBroward663631−3.3%
95Miami GardensMiami-Dade682649−3.3%
96TallahasseeLeon1,0731,019−3.5%
97WimaumaHillsborough155147−3.6%
98LongwoodSeminole279264−3.9%
99Vero BeachIndian River573542−3.9%
100Fort LauderdaleBroward2,3402,206−4.2%
101New Port RicheyPasco438412−4.4%
102North Miami BeachMiami-Dade395370−4.8%
103DavenportPolk826773−4.9%
104St. PetersburgPinellas1,5981,495−4.9%
105MargateBroward329307−5.2%
106Winter SpringsSeminole179167−5.2%
107St. AugustineSt. Johns1,017948−5.3%
108Boca RatonPalm Beach2,1391,993−5.3%
109Coral SpringsBroward861802−5.4%
110LakelandPolk1,060987−5.4%
111OrlandoOrange6,5026,049−5.5%
112Pompano BeachBroward979909−5.7%
113BradentonManatee1,2661,173−5.9%
114Boynton BeachPalm Beach868802−6.1%
115Ponte Vedra BeachSt. Johns214197−6.5%
116WindermereOrange300276−6.5%
117Fort MyersLee1,4861,364−6.7%
118St. CloudOsceola730669−6.9%
119SebringHighlands203186−6.9%
120Altamonte SpringsSeminole309283−6.9%
121North LauderdaleBroward178163−6.9%
122Lakewood RanchManatee174159−7.1%
123Port OrangeVolusia273249−7.3%
124Fort Walton BeachOkaloosa259236−7.4%
125NaplesCollier2,2532,052−7.5%
126TampaHillsborough5,3334,856−7.5%
127HudsonPasco189172−7.5%
128Coral GablesMiami-Dade662601−7.8%
129Daytona BeachVolusia418379−7.9%
130CasselberrySeminole154139−8.3%
131MiamiMiami-Dade13,39212,021−8.8%
132WestonBroward565507−8.8%
133Winter GardenOrange797714−9.0%
134Land O LakesPasco330295−9.2%
135HomesteadMiami-Dade1,3841,228−9.8%
136Miami BeachMiami-Dade991877−10.1%
137SunriseBroward651572−10.7%
138VeniceSarasota328287−11.1%
139HollywoodBroward1,4951,295−12.0%
140SeminolePinellas201174−12.0%
141Deerfield BeachBroward602521−12.1%
142Palm HarborPinellas348300−12.4%
143Tarpon SpringsPinellas173149−12.5%
144DoralMiami-Dade1,2291,051−13.1%
145HialeahMiami-Dade2,6872,294−13.2%
146Dania BeachBroward189161−13.4%
147LauderhillBroward414352−13.6%
148MaitlandOrange161136−14.2%
149North MiamiMiami-Dade460387−14.5%
150OdessaHillsborough212177−15.2%
151Cutler BayMiami-Dade359297−15.9%
152Coconut CreekBroward350289−16.1%
153DestinOkaloosa203160−19.9%
154SeffnerHillsborough164128−20.7%
155ParklandBroward259193−24.3%
156NicevilleOkaloosa163119−25.8%
157Lake MarySeminole297214−26.8%

Changes compare filings per day: the state's daily files cover 62 weekdays in July-September 2026 and 63 in July-September 2025 (holidays and a few days the state skipped have no file).

See the same ranking for counties: Florida's fastest-growing counties for new businesses.

Questions about this ranking

Which Florida cities are growing fastest for new businesses in 2026?

Pinellas Park (+27.2%), Punta Gorda (+25.4%), Zephyrhills (+24.0%), Port Richey (+23.6%), Palm Bay (+23.5%), comparing July-September 2026 with the same months of 2025.

How is growth measured?

We count new business filings by the city in each filing's principal address during July-September 2026 and compare them with the same three months a year earlier, using the same filters for both years. Changes compare filings per day: the state's daily files cover 62 weekdays in July-September 2026 and 63 in July-September 2025 (holidays and a few days the state skipped have no file). Cities need at least 150 filings in the earlier period to be ranked.

Can I use these rankings?

Yes. They are free to cite or republish with a link to this page. The data file is linked below.

Source: Florida Division of Corporations daily corporate filing files, July-September 2025 and July-September 2026. Counts are new corporations, LLCs and partnerships, excluding obvious holding and investment companies, filing-service names, and addresses shared by 10 or more new filings in the same three months, the same filters used everywhere on this site. County and city come from the principal address; the statewide total also includes filings with an out-of-state principal address. Changes compare filings per day: the state's daily files cover 62 weekdays in July-September 2026 and 63 in July-September 2025 (holidays and a few days the state skipped have no file). Cities with at least 150 filings in July-September 2025 are ranked. Dates are when the state processed the filing. Download the data (JSON) · Methodology. Free to cite or republish with a link to this page.

See these new businesses with the owner's contact info.

FiledToday sends each weekday's new filings for your county with the owner's phone number and mailing address. Start with a free county sample. No card, no subscription.